| Date: | Sunday 17 August 2008 |
| Time: | 00:57 |
| Type: | Boeing 737-86N (WL) |
| Owner/operator: | AMC Airlines |
| Registration: | SU-BPZ |
| MSN: | 35213/2300 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2007 |
| Engine model: | CFMI CFM56-7B |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 192 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Minor |
| Category: | Serious incident |
| Location: | Paris-Charles de Gaulle Airport (CDG/LFPG) -
France
|
| Phase: | Taxi |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Paris-Charles de Gaulle Airport (CDG/LFPG) |
| Destination airport: | Luxor Airport (LXR/HELX) |
| Investigating agency: | BEA |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:At night in VMC conditions, the crew of flight AMV6104 to Luxor lined up from intersection Y11 on runway 27L at Paris Charles de Gaulle Airport. The runway distance available for take-off was temporarily reduced because of construction work. During the takeoff run, the airplane struck some provisional lights at the end of the runway then, during the rotation, destroyed some markers on the safety-barrier positioned in front of the construction zone. It took off before a provisional blast fence and continued its flight to its destination.
Causes:
The event was caused by the crew’s failure to take into account the length of the runway available for takeoff.
The following factors may have contributed to the event:
- the inadequacy of the OPT utilisation procedures set up by the operator AMC to prevent such an error;
- the impaired level of crew performance, specifically related to the pilots’ fatigue.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
http://www.bea.aero/docspa/2008/su-z080816.en/pdf/su-z080816.en.pdf
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
| 16 August 2008 |
SU-BPZ |
AMC Airlines |
0 |
Paris, |
 |
non |
| 2 August 2009 |
SU-BPZ |
AMC airlines |
0 |
over Mediterranean sea |
 |
non |
| 15 June 2013 |
SU-BPZ |
Astra Airlines |
0 |
Thessaloniki International Airport (SKG) |
 |
min |
| Runway excursion |