This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Tuesday 5 September 1944 |
| Time: | 11:20 LT |
| Type: | Messerschmitt Bf-109E-3 |
| Owner/operator: | Swiss Air Force |
| Registration: | J-378 |
| MSN: | 2459 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Hürstwald, ZH -
Switzerland
|
| Phase: | Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.) |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | LSMD |
| Destination airport: | LSMD |
Narrative:Shot down by an American P-51 Mustang. Pilot was killed and aircraft completely destroyed. A second Bf-109E-3 was also shelled, but managed to land the substantial damaged aircraft.
Sources:
http://178.83.198.61/wings/04-SAF/000-SAF-Basis-e.htm 