This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Thursday 9 March 1944 |
| Time: | 07:45 LT |
| Type: | E.K.W. C-35 |
| Owner/operator: | Swiss Air Force |
| Registration: | C-153 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Wiggen/Entlebuch, LU -
Switzerland
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | LSZW |
| Destination airport: | LSZW |
Narrative:Pilot stalled the aircraft and it crashed on the ground killing both occupants. They were on a trainingflight from Thun - LSZW.
Sources:
http://178.83.198.61/wings/04-SAF/000-SAF-Basis-e.htm 