Accident E.K.W. C-35 C-137, Tuesday 15 February 1944
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 15 February 1944
Time:13:30 LT
Type:E.K.W. C-35
Owner/operator:Swiss Air Force
Registration: C-137
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Lake Greifensee, ZH -   Switzerland
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:LSMD
Destination airport:LSMD
Narrative:
Crashed into lake Greifensee after the pilot lost control aof the aircraft during a trainingflight from Dübendorf - LSMD. Both occupants were killed.

Sources:

http://178.83.198.61/wings/04-SAF/000-SAF-Basis-e.htm