| Date: | Tuesday 30 August 2011 |
| Time: | 09:00 |
| Type: | Mooney M20C Ranger |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N5501Q |
| MSN: | 2939 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1965 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 4447 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming O-360 A1D |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Near Lula, OK -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Kimberly City, MO (MO64) |
| Destination airport: | Sulphur, MO (F30) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The pilot reported that, while on a cross-country flight, the fuel in the left tank was exhausted and the engine stopped producing power. The pilot attempted to restore fuel to the engine by switching to the right tank, which contained fuel; however, realizing that he was too low to attempt an engine restart, he elected to perform a gear-up landing to a field. The airplane’s fuselage and right wing sustained substantial damage during the landing. No other preimpact anomalies with the airplane were reported.
Probable Cause: A total loss of engine power in flight due to fuel starvation as a result of the pilot’s inadequate fuel management.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | CEN11CA609 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 2 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB
Location