Fuel exhaustion Accident Cessna TU206F Turbo Stationair N338F, Tuesday 30 August 2011
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 30 August 2011
Time:21:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic T206 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna TU206F Turbo Stationair
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N338F
MSN: U20602331
Year of manufacture:1974
Total airframe hrs:2054 hours
Engine model:Continental TSIO-520 SER
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Near Bremerton, WA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Helena, MT (HLN)
Destination airport:Seattle, WA (BFI)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot stated that he began the cross-country flight with 4 hours of fuel onboard for the estimated 3-hour flight. While over an airport along the route of flight, he found that the headwind was much stronger than forecast. He calculated that he had 1 hour of fuel remaining and that the remaining flight time to his destination was 30 minutes. As he approached his destination, he was receiving vectors from an air traffic controller when the airplane’s engine sputtered and stopped producing power. The pilot successfully restarted the engine. However, it soon stopped producing power again and would not restart. In the dark night, he performed a forced landing to a small opening in the trees. The first rescue personnel on scene reported that they did not detect the smell of aviation fuel and the pilot reported to rescuers that “he believed he had run out of fuel and that the engine just quit on him.” The airplane’s fuselage was bent upwards immediately behind the cabin area, and both wings were bent and wrinkled.
Probable Cause: The total loss of engine power as a result of fuel exhaustion due to the pilot's inadequate in-flight planning.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR11CA419
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location