Wirestrike Accident Air Tractor AT-802 VH-NIW, Friday 26 August 2011
ASN logo

Date:Friday 26 August 2011
Time:15:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic AT8T model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Air Tractor AT-802
Owner/operator:Dunn Aviation Pty Ltd
Registration: VH-NIW
MSN: 802-0300
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney Canada PT6A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:About 74 km N of Pearce Airport, WA -   Australia
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Newdale Airstrip
Destination airport:Newdale Airstrip
Investigating agency: ATSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
An Air Tractor AT-802 hit some powerlines and crashed about 74 km north of Pearce Airport (YPEA), WA.

The pilot survived the accident.

Sources:

http://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/2011/aair/ao-2011-107.aspx

http://jetphotos.net/viewphoto.php?id=6537854 (photo)