Accident Supermarine Spitfire Mk I L1025, Friday 26 April 1940
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 26 April 1940
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic SPIT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Supermarine Spitfire Mk I
Owner/operator:603 (City of Edinburgh) Sqn RAF
Registration: L1025
MSN: 239
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Tyninghame, East Lothian, Scotland -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Drem, East Lothian
Destination airport:RAF Drem
Narrative:
Undercarriage jammed after heavy night landing at Drem. Aircraft abandoned near Tyninghame, East Lothian. P/O Basil Stapleton (41879) bailed out, injured knee.
Aircraft crashed. Damage Cat.E, SOC 6/5/40.

Sources:

http://www.spitfires.ukf.net/p002.htm
http://www.rafcommands.com/forum/showthread.php?1527-Spitfire-L1025-603-Sqn-abandoned-26-4-40
http://www.epibreren.com/ww2/raf/603_squadron.html
Air-Britain: Royal Air Force Aircraft L1000-N9999