| Date: | Tuesday 30 August 2011 |
| Time: | 08:30 |
| Type: | Robinson R44 Raven II |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | PP-CLE |
| MSN: | 12974 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2010 |
| Engine model: | Lycoming IO-540-AE1A5 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | near Maresias -
Brazil
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | São Paulo/Campinas - Campos dos Amarais (SDAM) |
| Destination airport: | Angra dos Reis Airport, RJ (SDAG) |
| Investigating agency: | CENIPA |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:The aircraft took off from the Amarais Airport, in Campinas (93 km from Sao Paulo), around 8am, but did not reach its destination in Angra dos Reis (Rio de Jneiro - 180 km from Sao Paulo).
The wreckage was located on the morning of September 1, ater receiving information from residents of Maresias, in San Sebastián (191 km from Sao Paulo).
The helicopter was almost completely burned and all three on board had been killed in the crash.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
http://noticias.r7.com/sao-paulo/noticias/destino-de-helicoptero-desaparecido-era-angra-dos-reis-diz-fab-20110831.html http://odia.terra.com.br/portal/brasil/html/2011/8/helicoptero_desaparece_em_sao_paulo_188691.html
http://www1.folha.uol.com.br/cotidiano/968768-defesa-civil-encontra-helicoptero-e-tres-corpos-em-sp.shtml
Images:

Helicopter Robison model R44 II