This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Tuesday 7 December 1943 |
| Time: | 16:50 LT |
| Type: | Morane-Saulnier D-3800 |
| Owner/operator: | Swiss Air Force |
| Registration: | J-74 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Location: | Mollis - LSMF -
Switzerland
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | LSMF |
| Destination airport: | LSMF |
Narrative:J-74 (Morane Saulnier D-3800) collided with C-167 (E.K.W. C-35) during landing at Mollis - LSMF. C-167 was standing on the parking position while J-74 hit the aircraft. The C-35 was destroyed. The D-3800 was substantial damaged. One person was injured and taken to hospital.
Sources:
http://178.83.198.61/wings/04-SAF/000-SAF-Basis-e.htm 