Accident Douglas EB-66C Destroyer 54-471, Friday 31 March 1961
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 31 March 1961
Time:morning
Type:Douglas EB-66C Destroyer
Owner/operator:9th TRS USAF
Registration: 54-471
MSN: 44771
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 7
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Donaldson AFB, SC -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Shaw AFB, SC (KSSC)
Destination airport:Minot, ND
Narrative:
Suffered an explosion of the starboard engine just after takeoff from Shaw AFB, SC on flight intended for Labrador. Pilot flew to Donaldson AFB, Greenville, SC where he made a crash-landing. Crew escaped serious injury. Small fire extingushed.

Sources:

http://www.joebaugher.com/usaf_serials/1954.html (10 MAR 61)
Herald Journal 1 April 1961, p5 (photo)
Lakeland Ledger 3 April 1961, p5 (photo)