This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Friday 17 November 1967 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Douglas EB-66C Destroyer |
| Owner/operator: | 41st TEWSqn /355th TFWg USAF |
| Registration: | 54-0473 |
| MSN: | 44773 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 7 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | 1200 feet short of the runway at Takhli RTAFB -
Thailand
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | Takhli RTAFB, Thailand |
| Destination airport: | Tiakhl RTAFB, Thailand |
Narrative:When the number two engine of EB-66C 54-0473 failed shortly after departure from Takhli RTAFB, Thailand, the pilot, Major Max Nichols, attempted to return to base. While the aircraft was on short final it settled rapidly into rough ground about 1,200 feet short of the runway, slid for a distance, caught fire, and exploded. Only two of the seven men aboard were able to escape the burning aircraft.
The five crew killed were
Captain Rey L. Duffin
Major Karl D. Hezel
1st Lt. Theodore W. Johnson
Major William McDonald
Major Max Nichols
Sources:
http://www.joebaugher.com/usaf_serials/1954.html https://airforce.togetherweserved.com/usaf/servlet/tws.webapp.WebApp?cmd=ShadowBoxProfile&type=Person&ID=81131 http://www.reocities.com/pentagon/1979/honor.html www.thai-aviation.net/files/Air_Accidents.pdf https://www.scribd.com/document/148710354/Thai-Air-Accidents 