Accident Cessna 140 N76521, Thursday 1 September 2011
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 1 September 2011
Time:13:55
Type:Silhouette image of generic C140 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 140
Owner/operator:Noslen Enterprises
Registration: N76521
MSN: 10953
Total airframe hrs:3474 hours
Engine model:Continental C85-12
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Lone Star Executive Airport - KCXO, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:New Waverly, TX (XS09)
Destination airport:Conroe, TX (CXO)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
During the landing rollout, the pilot applied the brakes and the airplane nosed over. The fuselage, vertical stabilizer, and left wing struts were substantially damaged. The pilot reported no preimpact mechanical malfunctions or failures with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation. He said that the accident could have been prevented if he had allowed the airplane to roll out without applying the brakes.
Probable Cause: The pilot's excessive use of brakes during the landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN11CA670
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location