This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Thursday 1 September 2011 |
| Time: | 13:15 |
| Type: | ERCO 415-C Ercoupe |
| Owner/operator: | private |
| Registration: | N2951H |
| MSN: | 3576 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1946 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | None |
| Location: | Sierra Highway near Red Rover Mine Road, Acton, CA -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | General William J. Fox Airfield - KWJF |
| Destination airport: | Long Beach Airport - KLGB |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:The pilot of an ERCO Ercoupe 415-C made an emergency landing after a machanical failure on the Sierra Highway near Red Rover Mine Road, Acton, CA.
Both occupants escaped unhurt and no aircraft damage reported.
Sources:
https://scvnews.com/2011/09/01/pilot-77-lands-troubled-1946-plane-on-acton-street/ https://www.faa.gov/data_research/accident_incident/preliminary_data/events01/media/11_2851H.txt
http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=N2951H
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
| 1 February 2025 |
N2951H |
Private |
0 |
Cable Airport (CCB/KCCB), Upland, CA |
 |
sub |