Serious incident Cessna A152 Aerobat HA-WAU, Thursday 1 September 2011
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 1 September 2011
Time:12:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C152 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna A152 Aerobat
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: HA-WAU
MSN: A152-0932
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Serious incident
Location:Near Izola -   Slovenia
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Portorož Airport - POW/LJPZ
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
On September 1, 2011, the pilot submitted a flight plan for a flight with a Cessna A152 aircraft, registration number HA-WAU according to visual flight rules in airspace G from the departure airport Ocseny (note ICAO code LHOY) in Hungary to Portorož airport (note ICAO designation LJPZ). It's a crew of two
took off from the departure airport at 09:00 local time. After 3 hours and 12 minutes of flight, the plane in
ran out of fuel near Izola, which resulted in the engine stopping. Because the pilot according to
assessed his position that he would not be able to land at the destination airport Portorož (LJPZ),
decided to make an emergency landing on a meadow near Belvedere nad Izola. None of the two-man
crew was not injured during the emergency landing. The plane was not damaged during the emergency landing. Engine lost power and the pilot of a Cessna A152 Aerobat made an emergency landing on a field near Izola. Both occupants escaped unhurt and the aircraft received no damage.
Findings: Cracked right fuel tank. The plane ran out of fuel.

Accident investigation:
cover

Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.zurnal24.si/slovenija/crna-kronika/pilotki-nad-izolo-odpovedal-motor-133919