Accident SOKO HS-42 Partizan (SA 341H Gazelle) 12752, Friday 2 September 2011
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 2 September 2011
Time:10:55 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic GAZL model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
SOKO HS-42 Partizan (SA 341H Gazelle)
Owner/operator:Montenegro Air Force
Registration: 12752
MSN: 017
Year of manufacture:1981
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Luštica Peninsula -  
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Three crew members died in the crash of a SOKO HS-42 Partizan military helicopter on the Luštica Peninsula, Montenegro.
The helicopter hit a cliff at Boka Kotorska Bay on the Adriatic coast. The helicopter operated on a regular training flight with another helicopter. The pilot was one of the best in Montenegro, a member of Gazelle Acro Group, and a flight instructor.

Sources:

[LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://www.vojska.me/izvjestaji-izjave-aktivnosti/714-u-helikopterskoj-nesreci-nastradala-tri-pilota-vojske-crne-gore]
http://www.vijesti.me/vijesti/u-padu-vojnog-helikoptera-na-lustici-poginula-tri-clana-posade-druga-letilica-snimila-pad-36071