This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Saturday 31 August 1985 |
| Time: | 07:15 LT |
| Type: | Hughes 369D |
| Owner/operator: | Heliportugal/Delta Avia |
| Registration: | D-HETS |
| MSN: | 170045D |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Proença-a-Nova -
Portugal
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Fire fighting |
| Departure airport: | Serta airfield |
| Destination airport: | Proença-a-Nova airfield |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Tail rotor struck the ground, while manoeuvring for a quick stop at Proença-a-Nova airfield. No injuries on the two occupants, pilot and observer.
Sources:
http://www.gpiaa.gov.pt/tempfiles/20110902141906moptc.pdf file:///C:/Documents%20and%20Settings/Asus/My%20Documents/Downloads/i005855.pdf (Portugal DGAC/GPI Final accident report)