Accident Piper PA-32R-300 Lance N6265J, Wednesday 15 September 1976
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 15 September 1976
Time:10:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic P32R model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-32R-300 Lance
Owner/operator:Blue Aviation
Registration: N6265J
MSN: 32R-768053
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:North Fork, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:San Carlos Airport, CA
Destination airport:Salt Lake City, UT
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The commercial pilot and three passengers departed on a flight to an unspecified airport in Salt Lake City, UT.
The pilot, age 46, had 500 hours of flying time in total, however, only 2 hours were in type plane, but the pilot was instrument rated and conditions at the time of incident were IFR. He was briefed by Flight Service Personnel by phone, however, he filed a VFR flight plan. Visibility at time of crash was zero, but the pilot continued. The plane later clipped trees and was destroyed on impact, causing a fire. There were no survivors. According to the NTSB, there was no precipitation at time of crash, and there was heavy fog that obstructed the mountain slope that the plane crashed into.
Probable Cause: The pilot-in-command's decision to continue the VFR flight into IFR conditions. Contributing factors were the pilot-in-command's improper in-flight decisions and/or planning, the low ceilings at time of the crash, the fog, and high obstructions of terrain.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: OAK76AP069
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

FAA register- https://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=N6265J