ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 138352
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | 13-APR-1977 |
Time: | |
Type: | MiG-21R |
Owner/operator: | Soviet Air Force |
Registration: | |
MSN: | |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
Other fatalities: | 0 |
Aircraft damage: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
Location: | -
Belarus
|
Phase: | Unknown |
Nature: | Military |
Departure airport: | |
Destination airport: | |
Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Crashed during routine training flight after engine failure. Pilot Captain J.S. Shevaldov ejected.
Sources:
http://aviacrash.ucoz.ru/publ/avarija_samoleta_mig_21r_13_aprelja_1977_goda/1-1-0-10 http://forum.a.evvaul.com/index.php?topic=1023.20