Mid-air collision Accident Boulton Paul Defiant Mk I N1745,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 138355

Date:Wednesday 27 August 1941
Time:15:05
Type:Boulton Paul Defiant Mk I
Owner/operator:256 Sqn RAF
Registration: N1745
MSN: JT-P
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:17
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:97 Reads Avenue, Blackpool, Lancashire, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Training
Departure airport:RAF Squires Gate, Lancashire
Destination airport:RAF Squires Gate
Narrative:
Four Defiants of 256 Sqn were conducting formation flying practice at about 2,000 feet over Blackpool.

At the same time three Blackburn Bothas of No. 3 School of General Reconnaissance, also based at Squires Gate, were flying nearby but about 500 feet lower.

The leader of the Defiant flight ordered a practice formation break and the first two aircraft did so uneventfully, but the third Defiant collided with one of the Bothas, L6509, cutting the fuselage of the bomber in half and removing a motor and part of a wing. The Botha fell into the booking hall at Blackpool Central Railway Station and exploded in flames, killing the three crew and 14 others in the station.

The Defiant, having also lost a wing in the collision, spun down and crashed on a house at 97 Reads Ave, bursting into flames and demolishing the building. Two persons at home at the time miraculously escaped injury.

The gunner of the Defiant baled out but his parachute could not open in time, and his body was seen huddled lifeless in Regents Road. The pilot was found dead in the burned out wreckage of the plane in the basement of the house.
Crew:
Sgt (NZ40760) Lincoln John ELLMERS (pilot) RNZAF - killed
Sgt (NZ402166) Noel Anthony John CLIFFORD (AG) RNZAF - killed in a flying accident.
R.I.P.
Both airmen are buried in Lytham St Anne's (Park) Cemetery.

Sources:

http://laituk.org/Botha-Defiant.htm