| Date: | Wednesday 15 March 1978 |
| Time: | 12:18 |
| Type: | Piper PA-32R-300 Lance |
| Owner/operator: | |
| Registration: | N75089 |
| MSN: | 32R-7680255 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1976 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Belfield, Nd -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | Devils Lake Nd |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:no evidence of rotation on turn-coordinator gyro.Pilot stated trouble with artificial horizon.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | MKC78FA028 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 3 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB