Incident Airbus A300B4-605R EP-MNT, Saturday 3 September 2011
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 3 September 2011
Time:23:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic A306 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Airbus A300B4-605R
Owner/operator:Mahan Air
Registration: EP-MNT
MSN: 546
Year of manufacture:1990
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 251
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Mashad Airport (OIMM) -   Iran
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Passenger
Departure airport:THR/OIII
Destination airport:MHD/OIMM
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
aircraft after landing on rwy 31r when making 180 for vacate the rwy The aircraft suffered a nosegear collapse during taxi to vacate the runway when nosegear hit ground obstacle, resulting no passengers injured.

Sources:

http://www.aerospacetalk.ir/vb/showthread.php?t=43656&page=6&p=333045#post333045

www.mehrnews.com/fa/newsdetail.aspx?NewsID=1399266

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

12 May 1995 D-AIAR Lufthansa Express 0 London-Heathrow Airport (LHR/EGLL) non
Runway incursion with a/c (no oollision)
26 September 1997 D-AIAR Lufthansa 0 London-Heathrow Airport (LHR/EGLL) min

Location