Accident Supermarine Spitfire LF Mk IXe MK616,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 138368

Date:Thursday 10 February 1944
Time:10:20
Type:Silhouette image of generic SPIT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Supermarine Spitfire LF Mk IXe
Owner/operator:12 FPP ATA
Registration: MK616
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Tong Castle, Shropshire, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:RAF Cosford, Shropshire
Destination airport:RAF Colerne, Wiltshire
Narrative:
Loss of control (spin) after engine failure during initial climb from Cosford. Delivery flight from Vickers Aircraft, Cosford to 39 MU at RAF Colerne by an ATA pilot of 12 Ferry Pilot Pool.
The engine cut twice and then failed completely.
Stalled and spun from a turn at 600 feet during the attempted forced landing and crashed at Tong Lake, 2 miles north of Cosford.
It was believed that the pilot's inexperience in Spitfires, only 3 flying hours, contributed to the accident.

Second Officer Jane WINSTONE (NZ pilot) Air Transport Auxiliary - killed.
R.I.P.

Sources:

https://teara.govt.nz/en/biographies/5w42/winstone-jane

For Your Tomorrow-A record of New Zealanders who have died while serving with the RNZAF and Allied Air Services since 1915 ( Volume Fates: 1943-1998) by Errol Martyn.