Accident Mikoyan-Gurevich MiG-31 Foxhound RF-92440, Tuesday 6 September 2011 Two pilots killed." /> Two pilots killed." /> Two pilots killed." />
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 6 September 2011
Time:06:41
Type:Silhouette image of generic MG31 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Mikoyan-Gurevich MiG-31 Foxhound
Owner/operator:Russian Air Force
Registration: RF-92440
MSN: 11 Blue
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:10 km from Bolshoe Savino, Perm region -   Russia
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Bolshoye Savino / Sokol AB - USPP
Destination airport:Bolshoye Savino / Sokol AB - USPP
Narrative:
MiG-31, RF-92440 / 11 (Blue) "BBC POCCИИ" exploded in a fireball minutes after taking off from a Bolshoye Savino / Sokol AB (USPP), Perm region.
Two pilots killed.

Sources:

https://htka.hu/2011/09/06/szetrobbant-egy-mig-31-es-oroszorszagban/ (Hungarian)
https://sputniknews.com/mlitary_news/20110906/166465020.html
[LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://www.dayperm.ru/photos/album/252] (place of crash)