Accident Avro Lancaster Mk I PB958, Saturday 31 March 1945
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 31 March 1945
Time:daytime
Type:Silhouette image of generic LANC model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Avro Lancaster Mk I
Owner/operator:635 Sqn RAF
Registration: PB958
MSN: F2-P
Fatalities:Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 7
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Hamburg-Billstedt -   Germany
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Downham Market
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Mission to Hamburg. Crashed in town. Took off from RAF Downham Market at 0649 hrs to mark Blohm and Voss shipyards. Crashed into the garden of a house at Steinkamp 23, Hamburg-Billstedt. Of the six airmen who died, four were aged twenty. They are buried in Hamburg Cemetery, Ohlsdorf.

Crew:-
Pilot : Flying Officer Arthur Lewis RAAF Aus/422590 [Killed]
Flight Engineer : Sergeant Alex Philip Weir RAFVR 2218761 [Killed]
Navigator : Flight Sergeant Kevin George Clark RAAF Aus/435185 [Killed]
Bomb Aimer : Flight Sergeant Eric Chenoweth RAAF Aus/437046 [Killed]
Wireless Operator : Flight Sergeant Colin Delaney RAAF Aus/432545 [Killed]
Mid-Upper Gunner : Flying Officer John James Kennelly RAAF Aus/431320 [PoW]
Rear Gunner : Flight Sergeant Neville Edward Peters RAAF Aus/433167 [Killed]

Sources:

Air-Britain Royal Air Force Aircraft PA100-RZ999
http://scarletboy44.tumblr.com/post/115131704648/remember-flight-sergeant-kevin-george-clark-no
Royal Air Force Bomber Command Losses of the Second World War 1945 Page 150.
Rob Davis Bomber Command Losses Database