This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Tuesday 31 December 1929 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Avro 594 Avian III |
| Owner/operator: | Bowring Bros. Ltd |
| Registration: | G-CAWI |
| MSN: | R3/CN/105 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | near St. Anthony, Newfoundland -
Canada
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | St Johns, Newfoundland |
| Destination airport: | |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Avro 594 Avian III: C of A 1265 issued 14.12.27 to Bowring Bros Ltd. Registered as G-CAWI [C of R 543]
31.12.28 to Bowring Bros Ltd, St John’s, Newfoundland. Written off (damaged beyond repair) when crashed in fog during an emergency landing near St Anthony, Newfoundland [pilot A.L. Harvey].
Exact date of accident unknown, but registration G-CAWI cancelled as "lapsed" 31.12.29. (Hence 31.12.29 as "nominal" date of accident, pending confirmation of actual date)
Sources:
1. British Civil Aircraft Registers 1919-1999
2.
http://www.airhistory.org.uk/gy/reg_G-C1.html 3.
https://www.baaa-acro.com/crash/crash-avro-594-avian-iii-saint-anthony 4.
http://www.aviation.technomuses.ca/databases/image_bank/dig_image.cfm?Lang=e&id=KM1821 5.
http://www.orpheusweb.co.uk/vicsmith/OldAccs/Dec29.html 