Bird strike Incident Airbus A330-223 CS-TOK, Tuesday 6 September 2011
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 6 September 2011
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic A332 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Airbus A330-223
Owner/operator:TAP Air Portugal
Registration: CS-TOK
MSN: 317
Year of manufacture:1999
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney PW4168A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Lajes Airport, Terceira, Azores -   Portugal
Phase: Approach
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Lajes Airport
Destination airport:LIS, Lisbon
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
TAP flight TP1822, an Airbus A330, suffered a bird strike. The aircraft returned to land.

Sources:

http://aeiou.visao.pt/acores-dois-avioes-retidos-na-base-das-lajes-depois-de-embates-de-aves=f620843