This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Saturday 5 June 1999 |
| Time: | 15:55 LT |
| Type: | Eurocopter AS 355N Ecureuil II |
| Owner/operator: | ÖAMTC - Christophorus |
| Registration: | OE-XHN |
| MSN: | 5546 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1993 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 3 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Ellmau, Tyrol -
Austria
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Ambulance |
| Departure airport: | LOIH |
| Destination airport: | Ellmau |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:The helicopter collided with a high-tension powerline during approach to a field in Ellmau and crashed on a house. The AS 355N burst into flames. All three occupants suffered serious injuries. One of them died 12 days later in hospital.
Sources:
http://versa.bmvit.gv.at/uploads/media/19990605_Aerospatiale_AS_355_N__GZ._84463.pdf 