Accident Aérospatiale AS 350BA Ecureuil VH-RDU, Thursday 8 September 2011
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 8 September 2011
Time:12:03
Type:Silhouette image of generic AS50 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Aérospatiale AS 350BA Ecureuil
Owner/operator:Heli Charters Pty. Ltd.
Registration: VH-RDU
MSN: 2495
Year of manufacture:1991
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Double Mountain, 96 km N of Rockhampton, QLD -   Australia
Phase: Approach
Nature:Calibration/Inspection
Departure airport:Cairns International Airport - YBCS/CNS
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: ATSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Two men were killed this afternoon in a helicopter crash on the central Queensland coast, police have confirmed.

Police said initial information suggests that the helicopter, from a Cairns-based charter company, crashed in dense bush land at Shoalwater Bay, while conducting a communications tower maintenance task, about 96 kilometres north of Rockhampton about midday.

The RACQ Capricorn rescue helicopter is en route to the scene to transport the injured male survivor to Rockhampton Base Hospital.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: ATSB
Report number: AO-2011-110
Status: Preliminary report
Duration:
Download report: Preliminary report

Sources:

[LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://sale.yourguide.com.au/news/national/national/general/one-dead-in-a-helicopter-crash-in-central-queensland/2285578.aspx]
http://www.brisbanetimes.com.au/queensland/two-dead-in-helicopter-crash-20110908-1jz0b.html
http://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/2011/aair/ao-2011-110.aspx

https://photos.smugmug.com/Airplanes/HELICOPTERS/steve20100812000021884-copy/967948123_3c3KN-S.jpg (photo)