Incident Boeing Chinook HC2 (CH-47D) ZA..., Wednesday 7 September 2011
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 7 September 2011
Time:19:40
Type:Silhouette image of generic H47 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing Chinook HC2 (CH-47D)
Owner/operator:Royal Air Force - RAF
Registration: ZA...
MSN: B....
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Dordogne 24 -   France
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Bordeaux Mérignac
Destination airport:London
Narrative:
The Chinook made an emergency landing in a field of the Périgord after smoke emerged in the cabin, one pilot was intoxicated and transported to the hospital.
The helicopter had 5 passengers on board and came from military zone of Bordeaux Mérignac to join London, fly over the Département Dordogne (24), when smoke came from the front rotor, and entered the cockpit.

Sources:

TF1 news
https://www.pprune.org/military-aircrew/463056-chinook-forced-landing-france.html