Accident Armstrong Whitworth Whitley Mk III K8996, Wednesday 18 October 1939
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 18 October 1939
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic whtl model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Armstrong Whitworth Whitley Mk III
Owner/operator:102 (Ceylon) Sqn RAF
Registration: K8996
MSN: AWA.1449
Fatalities:Fatalities: 7 / Occupants: 9
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF Catterick, North Yorkshire, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Catterick, North Yorkshire
Destination airport:RAF Wick, Caithness
Narrative:
No.41 Sqn was moving from Catterick to Wick. The 12 Spitfires took off, to be followed by a Whitley of 102 Sqn carrying the ground party of five 41 Sqn personnel. The Whitley had crew of four.

Stores were also being transported to Wick in the bomber. The Whitley took off and after climbing to about 10ft pitched up into an extreme climb, stalled at about 100ft, and dived into the aerodrome, exploding. All 4 crew members died as well as 3 of the 41 Sqn passengers. Two of the passengers survived with serious injuries.
Crew:-
Pilot - Sgt Herbert John Gaut (562936) RAF - killed
Pilot/Nav. - P/O Reginald Arthur Morton Luckman (39744) RAF : killed (Commission Gazetted : Tuesday 18 May, 1937)
WOp/AG - AC.2 Charles Paterson (620054) RAF : killed
Passenger - AC.1 John Baker Clark (567489) RAF : killed
Passenger - Sgt Arthur Vincent (560443) RAF : killed
Passenger - Sgt Albert Harris (563150) RAF : killed
Passenger/WOp/Mechanic - AC1 Horace Jones RAF (533682) RAF : killed
Passenger, occupying rear turret - Sgt Donald E Gibbs, slightly injured.
Passenger - Cpl W Jenkinson, seriously injured.

Sources:

1. Royal Air Force Aircraft K1000-K9999 (James J. Halley, Air Britain, 1976, page 75)
2. http://www.ne-diary.bpears.org.uk/Inc/ISeq_01.html
3. http://www.yorkshire-aircraft.co.uk/aircraft/yorkshire/york39/k8996.html
4. http://www.airsceneuk.org.uk/wattisham/424-41sq/41sq.htm
5. http://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/C587549
6. https://www.baaa-acro.com/crash/crash-armstrong-whitworth-aw38-whitley-iii-raf-catterick-7-killed
7. http://www.rcawsey.co.uk/Acc1939a.htm
8. https://www.cwgc.org/find-war-dead/casualty/2811920/gaut,-herbert-john/
9. Rob Davis Bomber Command Losses Database