ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 138431
Last updated: 24 September 2020
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | 20-JUN-1944 |
Time: | |
Type: |  Consolidated B-24J Liberator |
Owner/operator: | United States Army Air Forces (USAAF) |
Registration: | 44-40112 |
C/n / msn: | 4048 |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 8 / Occupants: 11 |
Other fatalities: | 0 |
Aircraft damage: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
Location: | Trelleborg (Skane), ca. 15 km E -
Sweden
|
Phase: | Combat |
Nature: | Military |
Departure airport: | ..., UK |
Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Named "Flak Happy". Crashed in Sweden after raid on Pölitz oil industry:
Hit by Flak over Pölitz during raid oil industry. The whole crew bailed out except for the pilot who reached Sweden and bailed out. The plane crashed into a mountain. Pilot interned in Sweden Jun 20, 1944. 8 KiA, 2 POW, 1 interned.
Sources:
JF Baugher