ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 138433
Last updated: 4 December 2020
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | 20-JUN-1944 |
Time: | |
Type: |  Consolidated B-24H Liberator |
Owner/operator: | United States Army Air Forces (USAAF) |
Registration: | 42-51125 |
C/n / msn: | 647 |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 10 |
Other fatalities: | 0 |
Aircraft damage: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
Location: | Ljungbyhed (ESTL) (Skane), ca. 10 km SE -
Sweden
|
Phase: | Combat |
Nature: | Military |
Departure airport: | ..., UK |
Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Crashed in Sweden after being hit by Flak during raid on Pölitz oil industry.
Sources:
JF Baugher