Incident Boeing B-17G Flying Fortress 42-97144,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 138440

Date:Wednesday 21 June 1944
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic B17 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing B-17G Flying Fortress
Owner/operator:United States Army Air Forces (USAAF)
Registration: 42-97144
MSN: 7617
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 10
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Malmö-Bulltofta - ESMM -   Sweden
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:..., UK
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Raid on Berlin area. Hydraulic failure, could not stop after landing. Right wing struck a building and was cut off. The a/c was stopped by an air-raid shelter made of concrete.

Sources:

Svensk Flyghistorisk Förening: Flyget pa Bulltofta (2004)
JF Baugher