Incident Boeing B-17F-70-DL Flying Fortress 42-3490,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 138443

Date:Wednesday 21 June 1944
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic B17 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing B-17F-70-DL Flying Fortress
Owner/operator:United States Army Air Forces (USAAF)
Registration: 42-3490
MSN: 8426
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Location:Malmö-Bulltofta Airport -   Sweden
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:..., UK
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Landed and interned in Sweden after raid on Berlin area. Repaired.
Converted to airliner configuration, owned by Swedish crown and registered 10.10.45 as SE-BAN, operated by ABA/SILA. Cancelled 5.10.48, scrapped 1948.

Sources:

Svensk Flyghistorisk Förening: Flyget pa Bulltofta (2004)
JF Baugher
Svensk Flyghistorisk Förening: Svenskt Civilregister (1992)