ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 138446
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | Tuesday 3 April 1945 |
Time: | |
Type: | Boeing B-17G Flying Fortress |
Owner/operator: | United States Army Air Forces (USAAF) |
Registration: | 43-38871 |
MSN: | 9849 |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 10 |
Aircraft damage: | Unknown |
Location: | Malmö-Bulltofta Airport -
Sweden
|
Phase: | Landing |
Nature: | Military |
Departure airport: | ..., UK |
Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Landed in Sweden after being hit by Flak during raid on Kiel. Repaired.
Sources:
http://www.aviationarchaeology.com/src/dbaloc.asp?Loc=Bulltofta Svensk Flyghistorisk Förening: Flyget pa Bulltofta (2004)