Accident Diamond HK-36TC Super Dimona OE-9455, Thursday 25 February 1999
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 25 February 1999
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic DIMO model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Diamond HK-36TC Super Dimona
Owner/operator:Flugsport-Verein Wr.Neustadt
Registration: OE-9455
MSN: 36529
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Heiligenkreuz, Burgenland -   Austria
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:LOAN
Destination airport:LOAN
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Disorientation and emergency landing in a field at Heiligenkreuz, Burgenland. The motorglider rolled over and was destroyed. Both occupants survived.

Sources:

MOT-I-06 archive