Accident Cirrus SR22 G2 N159JW, Thursday 8 September 2011
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 8 September 2011
Time:11:22
Type:Silhouette image of generic SR22 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cirrus SR22 G2
Owner/operator:Windsor Ltd Llc
Registration: N159JW
MSN: 1159
Year of manufacture:2004
Total airframe hrs:682 hours
Engine model:Continental IO-550-N
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:West Liberty, Logan County, OH -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Bellefontaine Municipal Airport - KEDJ
Destination airport:James A. Rhodes Airport in Jackson County - I43
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
A 51-year-old Bellefontaine man was killed Thursday morning when his single-engine plane crashed in a large field in West Liberty, near Township Road 192 and north of Road 193 southern, Logan County, OH

According to information from the Marysville Post of the Ohio State Highway Patrol, Jeffrey S. Watson was ejected from the plane and was pronounced dead at the scene by the Logan County coroner.

His 2004 Cirrus single-engine plane crashed in a cornfield near Township Roads 192 and 193 in Liberty Twp.

Watson was on his way from Bellefontaine Municipal Airport to James A. Rhodes Airport in Jackson County when the plane crashed.
Instrument Meteorological Conditions prevailed at the time of the accident. The private pilot rated pilot was not instrument rated.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN11FA629
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.daytondailynews.com/news/dayton-news/pilot-dies-in-logan-county-plane-crash-1248773.html?cxtype=rss_local-news
http://www.airnav.com/airport/KEDJ
http://www.airnav.com/airport/I43
https://www.ntsb.gov/aviationquery/brief.aspx?ev_id=20110908X35846&key=1

Location