This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Tuesday 21 May 1963 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Mil Mi-4 |
| Owner/operator: | Aeroflot, Magadan Civil Aviation Directorate |
| Registration: | CCCP-28986 |
| MSN: | 17113 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | 54 km from Zaliv Lavrentiya -
Russia
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Ambulance |
| Departure airport: | Enurmino |
| Destination airport: | Zaliv Lavrentiya |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:While trying to overfly the pass at the end of the valley of the Chegitun river (54 km from Zaliv Lavrentiya) in bad visibility the crew did not realise that the distance between the helicopter and the slope decreased, eventually the nose wheels touched the snow-covered slope (at a height of 320 metres above sea level) and broke off, the main rotor hit the ground and the helicopter rolled over onto its left side, all 3 crew and all passengers escaped unhurt, the crew tried to forge the flight documentation after the accident.
Sources:
Soviet Transports