Accident Extra EA-300L D-EWKL, Sunday 4 September 2011
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 4 September 2011
Time:10:23 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic E300 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Extra EA-300L
Owner/operator:LEKI Aerobatic Team
Registration: D-EWKL
MSN: 064
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Kirchheim unter Teck-Hahnweide Airfield (EDST) -   Germany
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Demo/Airshow/Display
Departure airport:Kirchheim unter Teck-Hahnweide Airfield (EDST)
Destination airport:Kirchheim unter Teck-Hahnweide Airfield (EDST)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Emergency landing a corn field due to engine problems. The Extra was towing a glider from Hahnweide airfield - EDST at the "Oldtimer fly-in Hahnweide". The Extra suffered substantial damages (gear collapsed, fuselage, wings, propeller).

Sources:

http://www.stuttgart-journal.de/tp2/pool/news/a/flugzeug-unfall-bei-kirchheim-notlandung-im-maisfeld/
http://www.feuerwehr-kirchheim.de/node/3261

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

30 April 2012 D-EWKL LEKI Aerobatic Team 1 Near Hahnweide Airfield - EDST, Kirchheim unter Teck w/o