Accident Westland Gazelle HT3 G-BZDW, Tuesday 26 November 2002
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 26 November 2002
Time:14:06
Type:Silhouette image of generic GAZL model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Westland Gazelle HT3
Owner/operator:MD Helicopters Ltd
Registration: G-BZDW
MSN: 1906
Year of manufacture:1982
Engine model:Turbomeca Astazou IIIN2
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Hadleigh, Essex -   United Kingdom
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Stapleford Aerodrome (EGSG)
Destination airport:Hadleigh, Essex (private airstrip)
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Written off (destroyed) 26-11-2002 when crashed at Hadleigh, Essex (at approximate co ordinates 51°33′13″N, 0°36′34″E). The pilot (the sole person on board sustained minor injuries. According to the following excerpt from the official AAIB report into the accident:

"The pilot had earlier completed a 40 minute instructional flight at Stapleford and was returning to his private landing site near Hadleigh. During the approach, as the helicopter descended through about 50 feet agl, he felt an obstruction to further rearward movement of the cyclic control. He believed that he had suffered a hydraulic failure and disconnected the stability augmentation system. While the lateral and forward movement of the cyclic was normal, he was still unable to achieve full aft movement.

He therefore decided to conduct a 'run-on' landing. As the skids made contact with the water logged surface however they dug in, the helicopter fell onto its right side and was damaged beyond repair. The accident happened in daylight (14:06 hours Local time) and in VMC-CAVOK conditions. Wind 220 degrees/5 knots.

The pilot subsequently reported that the quick release box on his '5-point' harness may have obstructed full rearward movement of the cyclic control."

Damage sustained to airframe: Per the AAIB report "aircraft destroyed". As a result, the registration G-BZDW was cancelled by the CAA on 05-09-2003 as "Permanently withdrawn from use"

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIB
Report number: EW/G2002/11/16
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. AAIB: https://assets.publishing.service.gov.uk/media/5422f041ed915d13740002f7/dft_avsafety_pdf_508159.pdf
2. CAA: https://siteapps.caa.co.uk/g-info/rk=BZDW
3. http://www.gazellehelicopters.co.uk/safety/26-11-02%20%20%20G-BZDW.pdf
4. http://www.griffin-helicopters.co.uk/accidentdetails.aspx?accidentkey=3410
5. https://www.helis.com/database/cn/18740/
6. https://www.pprune.org/rotorheads/73664-gazelle-crash.html
7. G-BZDW was ex-RAF Gazelle HT.2 ZB626: http://www.ukserials.com/results.php?serial=ZB