Accident Westland Gazelle HT3 G-BXZE,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 138474

Date:Monday 3 September 2001
Time:18:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic GAZL model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Westland Gazelle HT3
Owner/operator:Leisure Park Management Ltd
Registration: G-BXZE
MSN: 1228
Year of manufacture:1974
Engine model:Turbomeca Astazou 111 N2 turbine
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Haywards Heath, West Sussex -   United Kingdom
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Hickstead Showground, West Sussex
Destination airport:Selsey, West Sussex
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Entered uncontrollable turn and crashed. No injury to 1 POB. According to the following excerpt from the official AAIB report into the accident:

"The helicopter was lifting off from the western side of the International Arena at the Hickstead Showground for a flight to Selsey. The pilot reported that the wind was calm and he lifted to a hover about 6 to 8 feet above the ground. He began a left pedal turn to position the helicopter for transition over the open arena area to the east. As the turn approached 180° from the initial heading, the pilot felt that he was unable to stop the helicopter turning left. The rate of turn began to increase rapidly.

After some 10 to 12 rotations, the pilot elected to land the helicopter immediately while still turning rapidly to the left. On touchdown, the right skid broke and damage was sustained during the rotational deceleration. The helicopter came to rest upright and the pilot shut down the engine before vacating the helicopter through the door on the right side, which had come open during the landing sequence.

The pilot reported that a witness on the ground had heard a 'bang' and a grinding sound when the helicopter was commencing its spot turn to the left."

Damage sustained to airframe: Per the AAIB report "Damage to fenestron, tail boom, tail fin and skids". As a result, the airframe was deemed "beyond economic repair", and the registration G-BXZE was cancelled by the CAA on 19-02-2002 as "Permanently withdrawn from use"

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIB
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. AAIB: https://assets.publishing.service.gov.uk/media/54230397ed915d1374000bad/dft_avsafety_pdf_500984.pdf
2. CAA: https://siteapps.caa.co.uk/g-info/rk=BXZE
3. https://www.helis.com/database/cn/18630/
4. http://www.theargus.co.uk/news/6766990.Pilot_feared_death_in_helicopter_crash/?ref=arc