This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Thursday 8 June 1972 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | MiG-23UB |
| Owner/operator: | Soviet Air Force |
| Registration: | |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | near Irkutsk -
Russia
|
| Phase: | Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.) |
| Nature: | Test |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Engine failure during a test flight. The plane crashed while trying an emergency landing.
Sources:
http://testpilot.ru/base/2010/05/kurkaj-g-m/ 