Accident Eurocopter AS 350B2 Ecureuil D-HFAX, Saturday 10 September 2011
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 10 September 2011
Time:11:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic AS50 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Eurocopter AS 350B2 Ecureuil
Owner/operator:FJS-Helicopter Lufttransport GmbH
Registration: D-HFAX
MSN: 2585
Year of manufacture:1991
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Volkswagen Truck Factory, Hannover-Stöcken -   Germany
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Hannover-Stöcken
Destination airport:Hannover-Stöcken
Investigating agency: BFU
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Made an emergency landing on the factory roof after a loss of engine power due to fuel starvation during a cargo lift onto the factory roof at the VW-Truck factory in Hannover-Stöcken. The building was, at the time, under construction, becoming the production line for the new Amarok pick-up model. "A ventilation system was being installed. The helicopter had to be used to lift onto the roof the components, "said a VW spokesman. "The use of a crane truck was inappropriate because of the size of the building."

The helicopter was severely damaged and the roof also suffered damage. Both occupants escaped unhurt. There were 50 persons in the factory, at the time of the crash, and the only reported injury was one person, who got some grit in their eyes.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BFU
Report number: BFU 3X148-11
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. https://www.bfu-web.de/DE/Home/homepage_node.htmlEN/Publications/Investigation%20Report/2011/Report_11_3X148_EC-AS350_Hannover.pdf?__blob=publicationFile
2. http://www.haz.de/Hannover/Aus-den-Stadtteilen/Nord/Lastenhubschrauber-auf-VW-Gelaende-verunglueckt
3. https://www.braunschweiger-zeitung.de/index.jsp/menuid/2044/artid/14841762
4. https://www.bild.de/regional/hannover/unfaelle/hubschrauber-stuerzt-auf-vw-halle-19899144.bild.html