| Date: | Saturday 10 September 2011 |
| Time: | 20:30 |
| Type: | Robinson R44 Raven II |
| Owner/operator: | Nat Aero Táxi |
| Registration: | PR-CEC |
| MSN: | 12504 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2008 |
| Engine model: | Lycoming IO-540-AE1A5 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Alto de Boa Vista, Rio de Janeiro -
Brazil
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Survey |
| Departure airport: | Rio de Janeiro-Santos Dumont Airport, RJ (SDU/SBRJ) |
| Destination airport: | Rio de Janeiro-Jacarepaguá Airport, RJ (/SBJR) |
| Investigating agency: | CENIPA |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:Crashed in a wooded area during an aerial photography flight. Both the pilot and photographer were killed.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
https://oglobo.globo.com/rio/corpos-de-piloto-fotografo-foram-resgatados-de-mata-onde-caiu-helicoptero-2700276 