Accident Pitcairn PA-6 Super Mailwing G-CAWG, Monday 8 April 1929
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 8 April 1929
Time:
Type:Pitcairn PA-6 Super Mailwing
Owner/operator:International Airways of Canada Ltd.
Registration: G-CAWG
MSN: 17
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:3 miles S of Richelieu, Quebec -   Canada
Phase: En route
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Montreal, Ontario
Destination airport:Toronto, Ontario
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Pitcairn PA-6 Super Mailwing G-CAWG. Owned By International Airways Of Canada Ltd. Crashed Near Richelieu, Quebec 8.4.29. On Montreal To Toronto Mail Flight. Pilot O.C.S. Wallace Injured

Sources:

1. http://images.uwinnipeg.ca/action.cfm?dateStart=1929-04-08%2000:00:00&dateEnd=1929-04-08%2000:00:00&mode=browse&display=grid
2. https://www.baaa-acro.com/crash/crash-pitcairn-pa-6-mailwing-richelieu
3. https://email.ipage.com/index.php/aeroplanes/15-aeroplanes/96-register-canada-g-c