Accident Piper PA-32R-300 Lance N1049H, Saturday 8 January 1977
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 8 January 1977
Time:17:43
Type:Silhouette image of generic P32R model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-32R-300 Lance
Owner/operator:Western Airmot
Registration: N1049H
MSN: 32R-7780137
Year of manufacture:1976
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Benson, AZ -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:El Paso International Airport, TX
Destination airport:Las Vegas, NV
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The commercial pilot and his passenger departed on a VFR flight to Las Vegas.
The pilot, age 30, had 1,500 hours of flying time, however, only 10 hours were in type plane, but the pilot was instrument rated. Before accident flight, the pilot was briefed by Flight Service Personnel in person, and was told that VFR was not recommended: however, the pilot decided to continue on with flight and did not file a flight plan. According to the NTSB, visibility was reduced to 2 miles or less and rain and snow was reported, however it was still VFR conditions. The plane however experienced an in-flight breakup and crashed in Benson, AZ. Both the pilot and passenger were killed in the breakup sequence of the plane.
Probable Cause: The pilot-in-command's decision to continue the VFR flight into adverse weather conditions and the aggressive control inputs on part of the pilot-in-command which led to the in-flight breakup and subsequent impact with terrain. Contributing factors included the overload failure of the airframe of the plane which led to the in-flight breakup, and the low ceilings, rain and snow at the time of accident.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX77FA021
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB- https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=55944&key=0