Accident Avro Lancaster Mk I LL947, Wednesday 30 August 1944
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 30 August 1944
Time:00:45 claim
Type:Silhouette image of generic LANC model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Avro Lancaster Mk I
Owner/operator:300 (Ziemi Mazowieckiej) Sqn RAF
Registration: LL947
MSN: BH-W
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 7
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:8 km East of Laholm near Halmstad -   Sweden
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Faldingworth UK
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Took off from RAF Faldingworth at 21:00. Crashed cira 00:25 some 8 km E of Laholm near Halmstad, Sweden, after being abandoned. Fg Off Jones injured his back while landing by parachute in wooded country.

Crashed after being damaged by German fighter during bombing raid on Stettin. All bailed out successfully over Sweden:

Fg Off D I C Jones (Interned)
Sgt GE Bayless (Interned)
Sgt A W Hendry (Interned)
Flt Sgt J A Tovey RAAF (Interned)
Sgt V E Condon (Interned)
Sgt S MacFarlane (Interned)
Sgt J P Whitworth (Interned)

The aircraft had been intercepted by Feldwebel Gottfried Schneider of the 1./NJG 3, who had been scrambled from Insterburg (East Prussia) in Bf 110 G-4 D5+FH at 23:12 hrs.

Sources:

- Falkenbergs Museum/Lars Wikander: De kom aldrog hem (1994)
- Air Britain: RAF Aircraft LA100 - LZ999, published 1991
Royal Air Force Bomber Command Losses of the Second World 1944 Page 405.
https://www.geocaching.com/geocache/GCKDRA_avro-lancaster-mk-i-ll-947-bh-w-gavia-26?guid=72482a7d-41e3-48c4-a4e4-560f16f70003
http://www.forcedlandingcollection.se/RAFe/RAF064-LL947.html
Nachtjagd Combat Archive 1944 part four
http://ww2.dk/Airfields%20-%20Germany%20[1937%20Borders].pdf