Accident Avro Lancaster Mk I ED327, Wednesday 30 August 1944
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 30 August 1944
Time:00:27 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic LANC model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Avro Lancaster Mk I
Owner/operator:300 (Ziemi Mazowieckiej) Sqn RAF
Registration: ED327
MSN: BH-R
Fatalities:Fatalities: 7 / Occupants: 7
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:in Kattegatt, betwen Halland (Sweden) and Anholt Island (Denmark) -   Sweden
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Faldingworth
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Took off from RAF Faldingworth at 21:15 Presumed crashed in the Baltic .Sgt Baron is buried in Falkenberg Forest Cemetery Sweden. His six comrades have no known grave.
Heavily damaged by a German fighter over Denmark during bombing raid on Stettin and crashed into Kattegatt Sea.

Crew:-
Pilot : Pilot Officer Harry Lupton RAFVR 179649 (NCO:1474368 : Commission Gazetted Tuesday 05 September, 1944) [Killed]
Flight Engineer : Sergeant John Bryce Hamilton RAFVR 1825268 [Killed]
Navigator : Flight Sergeant Kenneth James Jewell RAFVR 1401468 [Killed]
Bomb Aimer : Sergeant Donald John Kelsall Baron RAFVR 1389866 [Killed]
Wireless Operator : Warrant Officer Frederick William White RAAF Aus/410758 [Killed]
Mid-Upper Gunner : Flight Sergeant Ivor Charles Vaughan RAFVR 1389416 [Killed]
Rear Gunner : Sergeant Stanley Sutton Barnett RAFVR 1584724 [Killed]

Note:-Emblem painted on fuselage of Avro Lancaster I (ED327, BH-R) of No. 300 Polish Bomber Squadron. It displays a set of Allied nations flags over a white dove of peace with an inscription: 'Facta Non Verba' - 'Deeds not Words'. (Imperial War Museum)

Sources:

Falkenbergs Museum/Lars Wikander: De kom aldrog hem (1994)
Wikander, Lars et al: Flygdramatik i Halland under andra världskriget (1995)
Air Britain: RAF Aircraft EA100 - EZ999, published 2010
Royal Air Force Bomber Command Losses of the Second World War 1944 Page 405.
http://www.aircrewremembered.com/lupton-harry.html
http://www.hambo.org/lancing/view_man.php?id=14
http://www.flensted.eu.com/1944augustcombats.shtml
Rob Davis Bomber Command Losses Database