Accident Avro Lancaster Mk X KB709, Tuesday 29 August 1944
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 29 August 1944
Time:23:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic LANC model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Avro Lancaster Mk X
Owner/operator:428 (Ghost) Sqn RCAF
Registration: KB709
MSN: NA-G
Fatalities:Fatalities: 7 / Occupants: 7
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Kattegatt Sea, off Falkenberg -   Sweden
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Middleton St. George, County Durham
Destination airport:
Narrative:
During a raid on Stettin which resulted in the sinking of a 2000 ton ship in the harbour and 7 other ships being damaged, KB-709 crashed in the sea off Falkenberg, Sweden. All seven crew lost. 3 buried in Falkenberg (Halland), 3 on Anholt. One body never found.
Crew:
Flying Officer L S. Plunkett RCAF,
Sgt. J. McFarlane RAF,
Flying Officer L H C. Gardiner DFC RCAF,
WO.1 J.B. Gravelet-Chapman RCAF
Flying Officer T. Baillie RCAF,
Flight Sgt. H. Gordon,
Sgt. D.A.G. Sparkes.

On 6/11/1944 the body of Flight Engineer Sgt James McFarlane RAF was washed ashore at Vesterstrand beach, Anholt.

Sources:

1. Original entry by masen63
2. Falkenbergs Museum/Lars Wikander: De kom aldrog hem (1994)
3. Wikander, Lars et al: Flygdramatik i Halland under andra världskriget (1995)
4. Air Britain: RAF Aircraft KA100-KZ999, published 1990
5. https://www.cwgc.org/find/find-war-dead
6. http://www.rwrwalker.ca/RAF_owned_JP100.html
7. http://www.bombercommandmuseum.ca/lancavro.html#indexkb709